RRB Recruitment Results

Finally Indian Railway has came out with the Biggest RRB Group D Recruitment for the year 2018. There are total 62,907 Posts are vacant in the Latest Recruitment of RRD Group-D.  The Application Process for the Railway Recruitment has already been Started from 10th February, 2018 on 10 AM Morning and the Last Date for the Application is 12th March, 2018. In this Post, You will get to know all the Updated Information and News about the RRB Latest Recruitment 2018 and all of your Questions will get Answered.

Railway Recruitment Broad (RRB) has been Officially Released a Corrigendum against the RRB Recruitment Notification CEN 02/2018. Some Positive Changes have been made like the Last Date for the Application has now Changed to 31st March 2018 from the Previous of 12th March 2018. The Maximum Age Limit also Changed to 33 Years and Some Other Changes like the Number of Vacancy and Fees Structure has been made. You can Find the Corrigendum Notice PDF at the Bottom of this Post.

 What is the Qualification to Apply for the RRB Group D Examination? 

 If you are 10th Pass, in What Posts you can apply in the RRB Group D Examination? 

 How many Posts are there for ITI Candidates? 

 What is the Last Date to Submit Application for RRB Group D Exam? 

Which RRBs have How many of Vacancies and in Which Posts?

How many Stages are there in Group D Examination of RRB?

When will be the Examination of RRB Group D?

What is the Syllabus of the Examination of RRB Group D?

What you need to do in the Physical Test of RRB Group D?

What you need to Read & Prepare to Pass the RRB Group D Examination?

So know all the Details and Information about the Group D Exam, You need to Read this Entire Post Carefully.

Railway Recruitment Board Group-D RRB Zone Wise Vacancy Details with Admit and Result Download Link:

There are 16 RRB Zones Participating in this Biggest Recruitment of 2018 by Railway Recruitment Board and Every Single RRB have their own Reserved Number of Vacancies according to the Posts. In this following table, You can get all the detailed updates about the Number of Vacancy each of the RRB Zones have. And that’s not all, The Expected Cut Off Marks for each RRB Zones have been updated. The Admit Card Download Link as well as the Result PDF File Download Link will get updated when they will be available in their respected Websites of RRB Zones.

SL No.RRB ZoneNumber of VacancyExpected Cut Off MarksAdmit Card DownloadExpected Result DateDownload Results
1Ahmedabad RRB6087 posts68 MarksClick HereSept, 2018Click Here
2Ajmer RRB4755 posts65 MarksClick HereSept, 2018Click Here
3Allahabad RRB4762 posts71 MarksClick HereSept, 2018Click Here
4Bangalore RRB2293 posts73 MarksClick HereSept, 2018Click Here
5Bhopal RRB3522 posts65 MarksClick HereSept, 2018Click Here
6RRB Bhubhaneshwar1532 posts68 MarksClick HereSept, 2018Click Here
7RRB Bilaspur1159 posts63 MarksClick HereSept, 2018Click Here
8RRB Chandigarh7832 posts71 MarksClick HereSept, 2018Click Here
9Chennai RRB2979 posts76 MarksClick HereSept, 2018Click Here
10RRB Gorakhpur3388 posts72 MarksClick HereSept, 2018Click Here
11RRB Guwahati2577 posts62 MarksClick HereSept, 2018Click Here
12RRB Kolkata2367 posts73 MarksClick HereSept, 2018Click Here
13Mumbai RRB4625 posts76 MarksClick HereSept, 2018Click Here
14Patna RRB5981 posts75 MarksClick HereSept, 2018Click Here
15Ranchi RRB2525 posts71 MarksClick HereSept, 2018Click Here
16Secunderabad RRB6523 posts67 MarksClick HereSept, 2018Click Here

RRB Group D Vacancy Details:

Indian Railway is taking Fresh Applications against the Employment Notice (CEN) No. 02/18 for various Posts in Level – 1 of 7th CPC Pay Matrix.

Now the First Question will be Which Posts are Vacant for the Recruitment Process of RRB? There are total of 62,907 Posts are Vacant as the Group D of RRB India. And if you are an ITI (NCVT/SCVT) Student, you apply for all the Posts but even if you are 10th Passed Student, You have 5 Categories of Group D Posts where you can easily Apply.

UPDATE: As per the New Announcements by Railway Minister, Mr. Piyush Goyel, If you have ITI or Class 10 or National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC), You can apply for any of the Posts in Group-D of RRB.

Qualification:

As I have mentioned earlier, All the ITI (NCVT/SCVT) Students are Eligible to Apply for all the Posts of RRB Group D Exam of 2018. And Class 10 Pass Students + National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) Holders can also apply to some of the Posts in this Group D Recruitment. Further in this Article, I’ll tell you more about the Posts available for 10th Pass Students + National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) Holders.

Age Limit:

Now the Question is what about the Age Limit to apply for the Group D of RRB Recruitment 2018. So if your between 18 Years to 31 years, then you can apply for the Job. And the Reserved Candidates like SC, ST, OBC will get the Age Limit Extensions as they always get.

The Lower and the Upper Age Limit indicated for a Particular Post(s) in the Vacancy Table will be Reckoned as on 01.07.2018.

CategoryAge Limit
SC/ ST05 Years
OBC03 Years
Ex-Sm03 Years
Pwd10 Years

Which Posts are for IIT and Which Posts you can Apply in you are 10th Pass Student?

Now the Most Candidates are Confused about this Question. You have to Remember that total 28 type of Posts are available for apply in this Latest RRB Group D Recruitment of 2018. I mean that the Total of 62,907 Vacancy will be splitted into these 28 type of Posts. And Few Posts are for IIT Students where few are for 10th Pass Students. There are 5 Type of Posts where the 10th Pass Students are Eligible for Apply and ITI Students can apply for any of the Posts if they have a Valid ITI Certificate.

UPDATE: As per the New Announcements by Railway Minister, Mr. Piyush Goyel, If you have ITI or Class 10 or National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC), You can apply for any of the Posts in Group-D of RRB.

Lets see that Posts where the 10th Pass Students can Apply:

  • Helper/Medical.
  • Hospital Attendant.
  • Helper Assistant Points-man.
  • Gate Man.
  • Porter / Hamal / Sweeper cum porter.

The 10th Pass Candidates can apply for these 6,912 Posts among the Total Vacancy of 62,907 Posts where the ITI Candidates can apply for all Posts of RRB Group D 2018 Recruitment.

Please Note that: RRB, Jammu-Srinagar, RRB Malda, RRB Muzaffarpur, RRB Siliguri & RRB Thiruvananthapuram has no Vacancies in this Recruitment Process.

P.S. I hope you have get all your Answers so far on the Topics of Recruitment, Eligibility, Age Limits, Vacancy etc. If you still have any Question Left, You can Comment us, and We will personally Check your Comments and Reply you Back.

Salary:

You will get a Very Good Salary in all these Vacant Posts of RRB. As you already know Railways Jobs always comes will a Good Salary Package including other Attractive Facilities like Free Travel, Medical Benefits etc. So the Salary will be approx Rs. 18,000 + Other Allowances Admissible at that time. So it will be around Rs. 21,000 including all Allowances.

How to Apply for the RRB Group D Recruitment of 2018?

RRB NameZoneGeneralOBCSCSTTotal Post
AhmedabadWR305616539014776087
AjmerNWR249311987043604755
AllahabadNCR253311417363524762
BangaloreSWR11845963461672293
BhopalWCR17729614932963522
BhubaneshwarECOR7833462451581532
BilaspurSECR587317168871159
ChandigarhNR3955211311745907832
ChennaiSR15506664313322979
GorakhpurNER16869265002763388
GuwahatiNFR13046963841932577
KolkataER11556543552032367
MumbaiCR232112366753934625
PatnaECR301616148994505981
RanchiSER12406624261972525
SecunderabadSCR3254172310165306523
Total31889165029453506162907

There are total 16 RRBs are taking Application out of the total of 21 RRBs available in India. So all the 16 RRBs are taking Application through their Official Websites. You can Visit the Website of a Particular RRB you want to Apply and in the Homepage, You will get Link to Apply for the Specific Post in this Recruitment. Remember that all RRBs are taking application separately, so you need to apply to your Preferred RRB Website.

Please Note: Don’t Ever Apply for the Same Post from Different RRBs. If you do so, Your Application will be Rejected for both of the RRBs.

And One Confusion among the Candidates who are applying for the RRB Group D Recruitment of 2018 is Can they Apply for RRB Group D & Railway Assistant Loco Pilot and Technician Post together?

As the Railway Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician and RRB Group D are 2 Separate Recruitment from Indian Railway so you can easily Apply for both of these Posts. But you have to be careful that Don’t Apply  for 2 or more posts on each Recruitment. Means in Group-D of RRB, Apply for a Single Post and from Railway Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician, You are Eligible to Apply for any of the Post. If you apply for 2 or More Posts in Group D of RRB or Both Technician or Assistant Loco Pilot in Railway Recruitment…. Your application can be Rejected.

I hope you got me, If you still have Confusion, you can Comment at the Bottom of the Post.

Examination Fee:

If you are from Unreserved Category, then the RRB Group D Examination Fee is Rs. 500/- and for Candidates belonging to SC, ST, Ex-Serviceman, PWDs, Female, Transgender, Minorities, Economically Backward Class, the Examination Fee is Rs. 250/-

CategoryApplication Fee
General / OBCRs. 500/-
SC / ST / PwD / Transgender / Female / Minorities / Economically Backward classesRs. 250/-

Last Date to Apply:

You can Apply for the Examination of RRB Group D Vacancies till 12th March, 2018, 11:59 PM.

Examination Date of RRB Group-D 2018?

As per the Notification of RRB, the Examination will be on April or May 2018. Though the Exact Date is yet to be Announced. You can Subscribe our Newsletter with your Email ID and We will Inform you whenever the New Updates will come out about this RRB Recruitment.

EventsImportant Dates
Railway Group D 2018 Notification Release Date10th Feb 2018
RRB Group D 2018 Application Start Date10th Feb 2018 (10:00 Hrs)
Last Date to Fill Online Application for Railway Group D Recruitment31st March 2018 (23.59 Hrs)
Last Date of Application Fee Payment31st March 2018 (22.00 Hrs)
RRB Group D 2018 Admit Card Release DateApril 1, 2018
Railway Group D 2018 Exam DateApril and May 2018
Railway Group D 2018 ResultUpdate Later

RRB Group D Examination Process? And How many Stages are there in the RRB Group D Exam?

Railway Group Exam will be in a 2 Stage Process. The First Stage of the Exam will be Computer Based Test or CBT and the Second Stage of RRB Group-D will be Physical Efficiency Test or PET. And If you can Succeed in both of the Stage then the Final Stage will be the Document Verification. Means there will be no Written Examination.

What will be the Exam Pattern or the Syllabus of RRB Group D Exam?

Computer Based Test or CBT Exam Duration is 90 Mins. And you have to Answer 100 Question (Multiple Choice) in this 90 Mins of Computer Based Test of RRD Group D of 2018. These 100 Questions are asked from total of 4 Subjects.

Subjects of RRB Group-D Exam:

  1. Mathematics.
  2. General Intelligence or Reasoning.
  3. General Science.
  4. General Awareness or Current Affairs.

Mathematics and General Science Questions will be from Class 10 Syllabus.

Now Let’s come to the Physical Test Part.

To Qualified for the Group-D Job, You have to Appear and Succeed in the Physical Test as well as in the Computer Based Test. Physical Test will be very Crucial to Get the Job.

What you have to Do in the Physical Test of Railway RRB Group D Recruitment of 2018?

Male:

In Physical Test, The Male candidates need to Carry a Weight of 35 KG and Run 100 Meter in 2 Mins without Dropping the Weight.

Or

The Male Candidates have to Run 1000 Meter or 1 Kilo Miter in 4 Mins 15 Seconds in a Single Chance.

Female:

Just like the Male Physical Test, Female Candidates need to Carry a Weight of 20 KG and Run 100 Meter in 2 Mins without Dropping the Weight in a Single run.

Or

Run 1000 Meter or 1 Kilo Meter in 5 Mins and 20 Seconds in a Single Chance.

RRB Group-D Study Materials?

You can Prepare for the Group-D of RRB Examination easily. The Questions will be Easy. As the Syllabus is from Class 10, Read the Mathematics and General Science from your Class 10 Syllabus.

For Current Affairs, Read Daily Newspapers and also Some Magazines related to Study Material of Different Examinations.

For Reasoning or General Intelligence, Buy a Book from Market and try to Understand how things are working there. Because in Reasoning, there’s nothing to Remember. You just need to Understand it.

Important Thing is that Only 3 Months are Left before the RRB Group-D Examination. Maybe the Examination will happen in April or May, 2018. So the Preparation time is much Shorter and If you are new in to Competitive Exams, then you might feel some Difficulty but don’t loose hope as the Question Paper will be very Easy.

I Hope now you are much Clear about all the Questions Related to Group-D RRB Examination. If You have any More Doubts Left, You can Comment and We will respond you Personally.

Important Categories to Check:

SL No.Important CategoriesDetails
1RRB Ahmedabad RRB Ahmedabad
2RRB Ajmer RRB Ajmer
3RRB Allahabad RRB Allahabad
4RRB Bangalore RRB Bangalore
5RRB Bhopal RRB Bhopal
6RRB Bhubhaneshwar RRB Bhubhaneshwar
7RRB Guwahati RRB Guwahati
8RRB Kolkata RRB Kolkata
9RRB Mumbai RRB Mumbai
10RRB Patna RRB Patna
11RRB Bilaspur RRB Bilaspur
12RRB Chandigarh RRB Chandigarh
13RRB Chennai RRB Chennai
14RRB Gorakhpur RRB Gorakhpur
15RRB Group-D Admit Card RRB Group-D Admit Card
16RRB Group-D Answer Key RRB Group-D Answer Key
17RRB Group-D Cut Off RRB Group-D Cut Off
18RRB Group-D Old Papers RRB Group-D Old Papers
19RRB Group-D Results RRB Group-D Results

RRB Group-D Expected Cut Off Marks:

Indian Railway Recruitment for the Group D Examination Online Application has been done now and all the Candidates are preparing for the RRB Examinations with Study Materials and Previous year Common Question Papers. The Examination for the Group D will be held across all India Examination Centers from May to June, 2018. And after the Computer Based Test or CBT will be over, Railway Recruitment Board will declare the Cut Off Marks. You need to remember that in order to Qualify for the Second Stage of the Examination, You need to follow the Cut Off Marks of the RRB Examination. And if your Marks is Greater than the Cut Off Marks for your Region of Railway Board, only then you will get Qualified for the Physical Efficiency Test or PET. So the Cut Off marks of the RRB mains examination is very critical.

We will update the Official Cut Off marks after the Examination for RRB Group D will be over. But before that we can also analyse of predict the Cut Off marks in this 2018 Examinations. If you are not aware of the Fact that there are more than 30 Lakh Students Applied for this years Group D examination of RRB. So by that number, we can say that the Cut Off Marks will surely over the 70% or above that. We have updated the detailed Expected Cut Off marks for all the RRB regions. So you click on your Region from the below table to check your own Cut off marks. This will help you to get proper idea when you are preparing for the RRB Examination. This will help you to Strategize your Group-D Syllabus.

RRB Ahmedabad Cut OffRRB Chennai Cut Off
RRB Ajmer Cut OffRRB Gorakhpur Cut Off
RRB Allahabad Cut OffRRB Guwahati Cut Off
RRB Bangalore Cut OffRRB Kolkata Cut Off
RRB Bhopal Cut OffRRB Mumbai Cut Off
RRB Bhubhaneshwar Cut OffRRB Patna Cut Off
RRB Bilaspur Cut OffRRB Ranchi Cut Off
RRB Chandigarh Cut OffRRB Secunderabad Cut Off

The Official Website of Indian Railways:

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) — http://rrb.gov.in/rrbs.html

Download Advertisement No. CEN 02/2018 of Group-D, RRB — Download

Download New Corrigendum against Adv. No. CEN 02/2018 PDF – Download

Apply Online for the Examination of RRB Group-D — Apply Now